English/ Common name- Star Fruit tree

Local name: ಧಾರೆ ಪುಲಿ (Daare Puli) -ಕಮರಾಕ್ಷಿ (Kamaraakshi)

Botanical name- Averrhoa carambola

Appearance- Star Fruit tree bears yellow fruit, about ¾ inch (2cm.) long with very waxy skin and five severe ridges. Star fruit trees are slow short trunked growers with lovely bushy, evergreen foliage. This foliage, composed of alternating oblong-shaped leaves. These trees may grow to 25-30 feet (8.5-9m.) by 20-25 feet (6-8.5m.) across.

Origin- Star fruit trees originated in Sri Lanka and spread throughout Asia. It is commonly grown in southern China, India, and the Philippines.

Conditions required for growth- Star fruit plants prefer full sun conditions. The plant prefers a hot and humid environment and is prone to frost damage. The temperature must be 60° F Or higher for good tree health, and preferably 70-95 for fruit production.

Uses- Traditionally star fruit is used as a home remedy for hangovers and sunburns. Star fruit also helps to cure cough, fever, ulcers, and sore throats. The leaves of star fruit can be used to treat stomach ulcers and also improves digestion. The ripe fruit is administered to halt Hemorrhages and to relieve bleeding hemorrhoids.

Common remedies-
For reducing itching caused by dry skin (Part of the tree used - Fruit) : 2 medium-sized star fruits, 2 tablespoon lime juice, 1/4 cup warm honey Chop the starfruit and blend until it's a thick puree. Next blend in the lime juice. Add about 1/4 cup warm honey and mix it by hand until it's a consistency you like (not too sticky, but will hold onto your skin). Massage onto your entire face or problem areas and leave on for ten to 15 minutes. Wash your face with warm water and pat your skin dry.

Hazards- Star fruit may cause adverse effects in some people, mainly due to its high oxalate content. Therefore, people with kidney problems should avoid star fruit and its juice — or consult with a doctor before trying it. For people with kidney problems, eating star fruit regularly may lead to kidney damage as well as star fruit toxicity, which may cause neurological problems — such as confusion, seizures, and even death

 

 

Home | About | Sitemap | Contact

Copyright © 2013 - www.sswroshni.in. Powered by eCreators

Contact Us

School of Social Work
Roshni Nilaya, Mangalore- 575 002
Karnataka - India

Tel : 0824-2435791

E-Mail: sswroshni@gmail.com