English/ Common name: Country almond tree

Local name: ಇಂಗುದಿ / ಕಾಡು ಬಾದಾಮಿ ಮರ

Botanical name: Terminalia catappa

Appearance: The fruit is a drupe 5–7 cm long and 3–5.5 cm broad, green at first, then yellow and finally red when ripe, containing a single seed.

Origin: The tree is native to Indian subcontinent throughout regions of southeast Asia, Northern Australia, New Guinea to the Pacific Islands

Conditions required for growth: It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil and can tolerate drought. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Uses: Promotes Healthy Bone, Indian almond nuts are a rich source of dietary phosphorus, vitamins, and minerals. Phosphorus plays an important role in bone formation and the repair of cells in the body. Regular and moderate consumption of Indian almonds helps in building strong bones and teeth due to their richness in phosphorus and vitamins. It improves the immune system, research has shown that the Indian almond fruit consists of zinc and manganese which helps in the proper functioning of the immune system and metabolism of fat and carbohydrate among others.

Common remedies:

  • For smooth and healthy hair (Part of the tree used - Fruit ) : Soak a few almonds in water overnight, mash them the next morning, and finally, prepare a hair mask by mixing a fair amount of olive oil with it. Apply it on your scalp and hair every day. It is a wonderful natural conditioner that can give you smooth and healthy hair.

Hazards: Various species of biting and stinging ants have been found inhabiting hollow twigs on this tree

Home | About | Sitemap | Contact

Copyright © 2013 - www.sswroshni.in. Powered by eCreators

Contact Us

School of Social Work
Roshni Nilaya, Mangalore- 575 002
Karnataka - India

Tel : 0824-2435791

E-Mail: sswroshni@gmail.com