English/Common Name- Ash Tree

Local Name: Kannada- ಉಡಿ ಮರ

Botanical Name-Lannea Coromandelica

Appearance- The ash tree is a medium-sized deciduous tree growing up to 14 m in height. Leaves are alternately arranged, pinnate, and are crowded at the ends of branches. There are 7-9 oblong-ovate leaflets. The bark is grey or whitish in color. Flowers are small, yellowish-green in color. Fruits 1-2 cm long red, compressed, kidney-shaped, and single-seeded.

Origin- It is distributed throughout India; it is also native to Europe and Africa and is also found from the Arctic Circle to Turkey.

Conditions Required For Growth- Succeeds in tropical and subtropical zones at elevations up to 1,800 meters. Grows best in areas where the mean annual temperature falls within the range 32 - 40°c but can tolerate 8 - 47°c. Plants are killed at temperatures below -2.5°c. Prefers a mean annual rainfall of 1,200 - 2,000mm, tolerating 600 - 3,800mm. Grows best in a sunny position. Succeeds in most soils of moderate fertility, tolerating poor soils.

Uses- Ash wood is used to make various tools, handles, baseball and softball bats and bows. It also makes very good firewood. Ash trees are also perfect material for old fashion shafts for bow and arrows.

Common Remedies-

  • For relieving toothache (Part of the tree used - Bark) , A decoction of the bark is also used. The boiled leaves are applied to treat swellings. A gum called Jhangiani gum comes from the bark. The bark has astringent properties and is used to cure sprains, bruises, skin problems, dysentery, etc in traditional medicine.

 

Home | About | Sitemap | Contact

Copyright © 2013 - www.sswroshni.in. Powered by eCreators

Contact Us

School of Social Work
Roshni Nilaya, Mangalore- 575 002
Karnataka - India

Tel : 0824-2435791

E-Mail: sswroshni@gmail.com