English/ Common name- White frangipani / Plumeria

Local name: Kannada- ದೇವಕಣಗಿಲೆ
                     Konkani- Chaempae

Botanical name- Plumeria obtusa

Appearance- Plumeria may reach a height of 30’ to 40’Meters and half as wide. Their widely spaced thick succulent branches are round or pointed and have long leather, fleshy leaves in clusters near the branch tips. Leaves tend to fall in early winter since they are deciduous and sensitive to cold. Common White Frangipani has very fragrant white flowers with yellow centers. The petals are small and strongly overlapping, giving the impression of a flower in the process of unfolding.

Origin- Frangipani, also known as the Plumeria, is native to warm tropical areas of the Pacific Islands, Caribbean, South America, and Mexico.

Conditions required for growth- Conditions required for growth-Frangipani needs at least six hours of bright sunlight exposure each day, preferably in full sun, but can do well in the shade. Frangipani prefers a well-draining soil of any type except for clay. Poor drainage can lead to root rot. Warm, moist air and tropical conditions are what frangipani prefers. When grown indoors, plumeria needs a season of colder temperatures to encourage dormancy (50 to 55 degrees F).
Uses- It's useful in relaxing muscles and calming nerves. Frangipani oil has even been used as an aphrodisiac. It contains glycosides and other constituents, plumeria is a known moisturizer and anti-inflammatory. It's often used in the natural health industry to soothe dry, cracked skin and keep it soft. It is also used to cure headaches. Frangipani essential oil is great for achieving smoother and softer hair. By combating dryness of the scalp, frangipani oil can help to get rid of dandruff.

Common remedies-

  • (Part of the tree used - Leaves) The decoction can be made by boiling the leaves in a pot for 45 minutes in low heat with 500 ml of water, till the water gets evaporated and only remains till the leaves are wet. Apply the decoction made from leaves for cracks, eruptions on the sole of feet.

 

 

Home | About | Sitemap | Contact

Copyright © 2013 - www.sswroshni.in. Powered by eCreators

Contact Us

School of Social Work
Roshni Nilaya, Mangalore- 575 002
Karnataka - India

Tel : 0824-2435791

E-Mail: sswroshni@gmail.com